Skip to content

Probe Stations

GPR Series RF Probe

GS and SG RF Probes for On-Wafer Measurements

GPR probes use 3D MEMS micromachining and nickel-alloy tips for on-wafer RF measurements. Four frequency classes cover DC to 26, 40, 50 or 67 GHz, with GS / SG orientation and 50–300 µm pitch options.

Get a Quote
GPR Series RF Probe
Frequency range
DC to 26 / 40 / 50 / 67 GHz
Configuration
GS, SG
Pitch
50 to 300 µm
Impedance
50 Ω

Overview

GPR probes use 3D MEMS micromachining and nickel-alloy tips for on-wafer RF measurements. Four frequency classes cover DC to 26, 40, 50 or 67 GHz, with GS / SG orientation and 50–300 µm pitch options.

Additional product details

Available in multiple tip configurations and pitch sizes, GPR Series RF probes are the essential interconnect between your VNA and the device under test. For Probe-to-VNA measurement, a probe cable is listed for compatible GPR probe setups, and the 67 GHz model keeps insertion loss < 1.3 dB at 67 GHz.

Selecting a GPR Probe

Bandwidth is the first decision, and it is not free. GPR insertion loss is specified per model — below 0.9 dB on the 26 GHz probe, 1.1 dB at 40 GHz, 1.2 dB at 50 GHz and 1.3 dB at 67 GHz — so ordering more bandwidth than the device under test requires gives away margin at the frequencies actually being measured. Return loss holds above 14 dB across all four models, and the 50 Ω tip impedance keeps the probe transition consistent with the rest of the measurement path.

Mechanical fit decides the remainder of the specification. GPR pitch follows the pad layout rather than the frequency, and the 50 to 300 µm range covers most on-wafer structures; the proprietary tip design helps reduce probe skating, which is what keeps contact inside a small passivation opening. Nickel alloy tips hold that contact across varied pad metallizations. Confirm the GPR connector interface — SMA, 2.92 mm, 2.4 mm or 1.85 mm — against the existing cable set, and check module compatibility and mechanical constraints against the probe station before ordering.

Key Capabilities & Applications

Frequency-specific probe paths

Insertion loss is <0.9 / 1.1 / 1.2 / 1.3 dB for the 26 / 40 / 50 / 67 GHz models. Return loss is >14 dB across the listed models.

Pad-matched contact geometry

GS or SG orientation, 50–300 µm pitch, 30 µm nickel-alloy tip width and 10–30 µm scrub length define the contact setup.

Calibration and VNA integration

SMA, 2.92 mm, 2.4 mm and 1.85 mm connector options match the frequency class. The universal calibration substrate supports SOLT, TRL and SOLR for GS/SG two-point applications.

Common applications

  • On-wafer RF probing
  • Probe-to-VNA measurement
  • Small passivation opening contact
  • Probe-station integration
Applications and test requirements

On-wafer RF probing

Probe-to-VNA measurement

Small passivation opening contact

Probe-station integration

Confirm module compatibility and mechanical constraints during selection.

Technical Specifications

ParameterSpecification
Frequency rangeDC to 26 / 40 / 50 / 67 GHz
ConfigurationGS, SG
Pitch50 to 300 µm
Connector typeSMA / 2.92 mm / 2.4 mm / 1.85 mm
Insertion loss< 0.9 / 1.1 / 1.2 / 1.3 dB for 26 / 40 / 50 / 67 GHz models
Return loss> 14 dB across listed 26 / 40 / 50 / 67 GHz models
Impedance50 Ω
Operating temperature-60 to +125 °C
View all 11 specifications
ParameterSpecification
Tip materialNickel Alloy
Tip width30 µm
Scrub length10 to 30 µm
Detailed performance and interface tables (1)
GS/SG calibration and planarization substrates
ItemSpecification
Universal calibration substrate frequencyDC to 110 GHz
Calibration substrate pitch50 to 1000 µm
Calibration substrate size / thickness15 × 20 mm / 635 µm
Calibration methodsSOLT, TRL, SOLR
Planarization substrate size / thickness20 × 15 mm / 635 µm

The universal calibration substrate is for GS/SG two-point configurations. GSG or differential four-point layouts require selection from the DUT pad drawing.

Specifications are subject to change without notice.

Models, Configuration & Compatibility

GPR

Model comparison (2)
Frequency and connector selection
Parameter26 GHz probe40 GHz probe50 GHz probe67 GHz probe
Operating frequencyDC to 26 GHzDC to 40 GHzDC to 50 GHzDC to 67 GHz
Connector interfaceSMA female2.92 mm female2.4 mm female1.85 mm female
Insertion loss<0.9 dB<1.1 dB<1.2 dB<1.3 dB
Return loss>14 dB>14 dB>14 dB>14 dB

Electrical values apply across each probe frequency range. The separately illustrated measured samples do not replace these limits.

Straight probe-to-VNA cable accessories
Parameter40 GHz cable50 GHz cable67 GHz cable
Compatible probe45° connector probe45° connector probe45° connector probe
Probe-end connector2.92 mm male2.4 mm male1.85 mm male
VNA-end connector2.92 mm female2.4 mm female1.85 mm female
Length1.2 m1.2 m1.2 m
Typical insertion loss3.50 dB over DC to 40 GHz4.49 dB over DC to 50 GHz6.48 dB over DC to 67 GHz
Typical VSWR1.25 over DC to 40 GHz1.30 over DC to 50 GHz1.35 over DC to 67 GHz

Accessory cable data is separate from the probe specifications.

Control interfaces and software

Select GS or SG orientation and the pitch to match the DUT pads. The universal calibration substrate supports SOLT, TRL and SOLR for GS/SG two-point applications; waveguide or millimeter-wave setups also require probe-station and mechanical compatibility checks.

GS / SG · SOLT / TRL / SOLR

Order codes and configuration are confirmed in the quotation.

Technical Resources

Download Datasheet

PDF technical specifications

Get a Quote

Pre-filled product inquiry

Selection guidance

Format: GS / SG RF probe

Coverage: DC to 26 / 40 / 50 / 67 GHz; 50 to 300 µm pitch; 50 Ω impedance

Best for: Repeatable on-wafer RF contact for probe-station S-parameter measurement.

Compare products in the Probe Stations category

Send the operating envelope, configuration and acceptance evidence you need; the quotation confirms model, options and delivery documentation.