Power Supplies
N362 Wide Range Programmable DC Power Supply
Wide-Range DC Output up to 10 kW by Model
N362 provides wide-range programmable DC output in 1U and 2U rack formats. Six voltage families—20 V, 40 V, 80 V, 360 V, 750 V and 1500 V—cover model-dependent power ratings from 500 W to 10 kW.
Get a Quote
- Output power
- 500 to 10,000 W by model
- Voltage families
- 20 V, 40 V, 80 V, 360 V, 750 V, 1500 V
- Voltage accuracy
- 0.03% + 0.02% F.S.
- Interfaces
- LAN, RS232, RS485, CAN
Overview
N362 provides wide-range programmable DC output in 1U and 2U rack formats. Six voltage families—20 V, 40 V, 80 V, 360 V, 750 V and 1500 V—cover model-dependent power ratings from 500 W to 10 kW.
Additional product details
On the N362, system heat dissipation and device selection allow compact 1U and 2U rack formats while maintaining wide-range output capability. Voltage families include from low-voltage high-current models through 1500 V options for applications across electronics, automotive, aerospace, and energy systems.
Rack integration and automotive sequences
Up to 10 kW in a 2U 19-inch chassis moves the constraint in an ATE cabinet from rack units to the cabinet’s AC feed and rear airflow, which are what actually decide how many N362 units a bay will hold. On the N362, analog programming is optional and only on supported models, so an ATE design that sets the output from an analog set-point has to specify it with the order, whereas LAN, RS232, RS485 and CAN are standard: Modbus-RTU suits an RS485 production line, CANopen suits a vehicle-bus bench, and SCPI suits a scripted sequencer. If ISO16750-2 or LV124 sequences are in scope, the built-in car startup, voltage drop, load dump and reset waveforms are the reason to choose an N362 over a plain programmable source, because the alternative is an arbitrary waveform generator driving a linear amplifier.
Key Capabilities & Applications
Rack power density
Applicable models provide up to 5 kW in 1U or 10 kW in 2U. Select the voltage/current combination against the required DUT envelope.
Automotive test profiles
Built-in startup, voltage-drop, load-dump and reset waveforms support ISO16750-2 and LV124 style workflows. CC/CV priority adapts the output loop to the DUT.
Digital and optional analog control
Standard LAN, RS232, RS485 and CAN support Modbus RTU, SCPI and CANopen. Analog programming is optional on supported models.
All capabilities and operating conditions
Compact rackmount format
High power density integrates up to 10 kW in 2U and 19-inch width chassis.
Wide output range
Voltage/current combinations cover low-voltage high-current and high-voltage low-current applications.
Low ripple noise
Optimized power design reduces output ripple and noise for improved output quality.
Automotive waveforms
Car startup, voltage drop, load dump, and reset waveform simulation support ISO16750-2 and LV124 style tests.
CC/CV priority
Voltage-loop or current-loop priority can be selected according to DUT characteristics.
Common applications
- Electronic equipment validation, production testing, and integrated ATE systems
- Car waveform immunity tests, wire harnesses, connectors, and DC/DC supplies
- Industrial and robotics
- Rack-integrated programmable DC output for aerospace and defense electronics
Applications and test requirements
Electronic equipment validation, production testing, and integrated ATE systems
Car waveform immunity tests, wire harnesses, connectors, and DC/DC supplies
Industrial and robotics
Robotics, semiconductor power devices, superconductivity, and hydrogen-energy systems.
Rack-integrated programmable DC output for aerospace and defense electronics
Technical Specifications
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Core ratings and functions | |
| Output power | 500 to 10,000 W by model |
| Voltage families | 20 V, 40 V, 80 V, 360 V, 750 V, 1500 V |
| Voltage accuracy | 0.03% + 0.02% F.S. |
| Current accuracy | 0.1% + 0.1% F.S. |
| Rack power density | Up to 5 kW in 1U; up to 10 kW in 2U |
| Core ratings and functions | |
| Interfaces | LAN, RS232, RS485, CAN; optional analog programming on supported models |
| Protocols | Modbus-RTU, SCPI, CANopen |
| Display | Large LCD screen |
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Models, Configuration & Compatibility
N362
Model comparison (1)
| Voltage class | Representative models | Power range | Rack size |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 V | N36225-20-275 to N362100-20-1100 | 2500 to 10000 W | 1U / 2U |
| 40 V | N36205-40-50 to N362100-40-550 | 500 to 10000 W | 1U / 2U |
| 80 V | N36205-80-25 to N36250-80-160 | 500 to 5000 W | 1U |
| 360 V | N36216-360-20, N36225-360-20 | 1600 to 2500 W | 1U |
| 750 V | N36216-750-04, N36225-750-04 | 1600 to 2500 W | 1U |
| 1500 V | N36210-1500-01 to N36232-1500-04 | 1000 to 3200 W | 1U |
Representative models and range endpoints are shown. Voltage/current capability and optional analog interfaces must be checked for the selected model.
Model selection details
Choosing the right family rather than the widest one
The accuracy figures on an N362 carry a full-scale term, 0.03% + 0.02% F.S. on voltage and 0.1% + 0.1% F.S. on current, so the narrowest voltage family that still covers the DUT’s maximum is the one that measures most accurately. A 1500 V model operated near the bottom of its range gives up resolution that an 80 V model near the top of its own range keeps, which is why the series is built as six discrete voltage families rather than one continuous span. CC/CV priority is a per-DUT decision rather than a default: a capacitive or battery-like load connected to a voltage-priority output draws the full programmed current limit until its terminal voltage catches up, and selecting current-loop priority is what avoids that.
Control interfaces and software
LAN, RS232, RS485 and CAN support Modbus RTU, SCPI and CANopen. Analog control is optional on supported models.
LAN · RS232 · RS485 · CAN · SCPI · Modbus RTU · CANopen
Technical Resources
Selection guidance
Format: Wide-range rack DC source
Coverage: 20 V, 40 V, 80 V, 360 V, 750 V, 1500 V voltage families; 500 W to 10 kW power by model
Best for: Automotive, aerospace, energy-system, and integrated ATE source-mode tests needing a compact wide-range DC supply.
Compare products in the Power Supplies categorySend the operating envelope, configuration and acceptance evidence you need; the quotation confirms model, options and delivery documentation.


